Distinguished Alumni Citation

Recognizes distinctive personal and professional achievement that has merited the honor and praise of peers and colleagues. Make a nomination.

The 2016 Distinguished Alumni Citation (DAC) recipients are: 

2015
Abel Alvarez ('82)
Reg Cox ('84)
Dave ('98) and Amy (Berry '95) Fuller

2014
Brent ('93) and Julie (Griggs '94) Pennington
Mark Smith ('98)
Matt ('00) and Nikki (Schweikard '98) Wallace

2013
Chad Baker ('99)
Rob Thomas ('96)
Shannon (McKnight '92) Wilburn

2012
Curt Cloninger ('76)
Leon McNeil ('93)
Hal Runkel ('00)

2011
Stephen Mansfield ('88)
Elise (Smith '83) Mitchell
Russell Pennington ('89)
Dr. Kathy Pulley ('80)
Michael Willoughby ('86)

2010
Dr. Nathalie (Akin '60) Bartle
Marcus Brecheen ('84)
Dr. Dale Brown ('68)
Dr. Gayle Crowe ('63)
Lisa (Lawrence '90) Holland

2009
Norman Bales ('57)
Dr. John Crosby ('58)
Duke Jung ('64)
Robert Reagan ('84)
John Samuel ('85)

2008
Sally (Strader '77) Frazier
Brad Gautney ('91)
Dr. Joyce (Smith '57) Hardin
Scott Orr ('84)
Dr. John York ('75)

2007
Rolando Diaz ('79)
Dr. James P. Hughes ('66)
Barbara (Wyres Bates '61) Johnston
Greg Sheppard ('74)
Joe Shirley Jr. ('73)

2006
James Bankes (’72)
Dr. Allen (’59) and Mikey (’58) Isbell
Dale (’66) and Pat (’67) Ward
Bill (’67 and Deanna ('67) Wilson

2005
William Adrian ('59)
Rick Atchley ('78)
Randal Boggs ('80)
John Clovis ('54)
Doc Cornutt ('70)
John ('59) & Diane ('62) Duncum
Steven Green ('77)
Don Hall ('51)
Rick Marrs ('73)
Sandra (Johnson '66) Morrow
Charme Robarts (MS '97)
Hugh Sandifer ('77)

2004
Bob Allen ('70)
Stan Denman ('86)
Mary Hollingsworth ('70)
Stephen Kenney ('86)

2003
Paul Cox ('56)
Antenor Goncalves ('86)
Carl Holladay ('65)
Leroy Sisco ('67)

2002
Kay Dawdy ('72)
Kenneth Greene ('78)
Dee Travis ('73)
Alton Watson ('32)

2001
Eldred Echols ('42)
Bill Petty ('64)
Bob Randolph ('62)
Kenny Wilson ('74)

1999-2000
Bob Griggs ('71)
Marilyn McDermett ('61)
Mark Rowland ('92) (posthumous)
Craig Stone ('85)
Wimon Walker ('79)
Jim Womack ('63)

1998
Dan Anders ('58)
Janet Ardoyno ('75)
Tom Bost ('64)
Rosalind Shields ('67)

1997
Howard Justiss ('37)
Andrew Starck ('69)
Frances Thompson ('63)
William Turner ('87)

1996
Sharon Drury ('72)
Richard Hughes ('67)
David Hurley ('77)
Leslie Wyatt ('67)

1995
Royce S. Caldwell ('61)
Lane T. Cubstead ('56)
James Culp ('49)
Ross S. Dawkins Sr. ('26)
Otis Gatewood ('36)
Carolyn Gilbert ('65)
Jack P. Lewis ('40)
Stanley J. Smith ('67)
Byron D. Williamson ('68)

1994
Kathryn Forrest Blakey ('87)
Marvin Crowe ('39)
Wendy Cullar ('61)
Dan T. Garrett ('81)
Abraham J. Malherbe ('54)
Linda Parrish ('66)
Paul Parrish ('66)
James C. Sorrells ('48)

1993
Elden R. Barrett ('61)
Al Cogburn ('72)
Kenny Link ('70)
Stanley Lockhart ('49)
Robert Oglesby Sr. ('55)
David T. Pullias ('59)
Stites Family:
John D. and Evelyn Flatt Stites
Johnny ('68) and Rosemary Tillman Stites ('68)
Jack ('71) and Mary Norris Stites ('71)
Donnie ('74) and Sarah Stites Davidson ('74)

1992
Herb Butrum ('71)
Michael R. "Mike" Calvert ('67)
Karyn McGlothlin Henley ('74)
Leon Locke ('42)
Ron Tyler '(64)
R.H. "Tex" Williams ('50)

1991
Todd Barfield Jr. ('52)
Michael Blanton ('73)
Wendell Broom ('45)
David Leeson ('78)
Donna Rankin Reynolds ('65)
Douglas Smith ('60)

1990
Cullen Johnson ('61)
Paul W. Johnson ('57)
Wayne Massey ('66)
Harvey Porter ('52)
George M. Foster Takemoto ('59)
Gary Thompson ('60)

1988
Jane Varner Beard ('74)

1984-85
Thane Akins ('55)
Chris Christian ('73)
Janice Massey ('68)
James Muns ('53)
Tom Teague ('71)
R. Gerald Turner ('68)

1983
Betty Bell Muns ('53)
Ted Poe ('70)
Gene Sosebee ('41)
J. McDonald "Don" Williams ('63)
James Womack ('63)

1982
Geoffrey H. Ellis ('54)
Noel Grisham ('44)
Nancy Miller ('60)
Glenn Owen ('58)
Ura Mae Haggard Parnell ('32)
Robert J. "Jerry" Strader Sr. ('52)
James Ronald Walcher ('57)
Bill Waugh ('59)

1981
Carrell Anderson ('52)
Guy V. Caskey ('42)
Jack A. Griggs ('64)
Claude Guild ('39)
Jerry Hill ('52)
Harris Latham ('31)
Kay Patton ('47)
Don Shultz ('52)
John B. White ('34)

1980
Joe Baisden ('59)
Jack Crabtree ('28)
Hettie Lee Ewing ('37)
Ed Howard ('59)
Chris Kyker ('46)
Wilson C. "Dub" Orr ('50)
Joe Ritchie ('59)
W.E. "Bill" Vaught ('48)

1979
R.C. Cobb ('41)
Mike Ezzell ('66)
Johnny J. Johnston ('50)
Ivan Kirk ('58)
Wilbert Montgomery ('77)
H. Lynn Packer ('50)

1978
Pat Agnew ('64)
Lea Goodman ('55)
Laginia Hale ('39)
Tim McLeod ('42)
Harvie Pruitt ('51)
Joe Schubert ('57)

1977
Alta B. Agnew ('25)
Joe Barnett ('55)
Don W. Crisp ('64)
Lottie Beth Hobbs ('43)
Lucile Johnston McNiel ('49)
W.B. West ('35)

1976
Harvey and Margaret Baker ('38)
Otis Garner ('38)
Standlee Mitchell ('28)
Rex Nutt ('55)
James A. Turman ('49)
Bernice Waggoner ('49)

1975
Chester V. "Chet" Bogle Jr. ('47)
Mary Prudie Story Brown ('43)
R.V. Hardegree ('35)
John T. "Jack" McKinney ('49)
Louis Shelton ('49)
Harold O. Thomas ('52)

1974
Lylian and Gladys Arledge ('21)
Carter Compton ('59)
Kay McGlothlin ('49)
Glenn Paden ('56)
Ronald F. Phillips ('55)
R.L. and Shirley Sanders ('44)

1973
Jack ('34) and Mable ('29) Burford
Don C. Jackson ('53)
Bill Johnson ('53)
James LeFan ('44)
William J. Teague ('52)
A.Clifford Thornton ('35)

1972
George Burton Adams ('38)
Wallace Beasley ('35)
Richard "Fuzzy" Lunsford ('55)
Chesley McDonald ('40)
Robert Page ('48)
Malcolm E. "Mac" Pruitt ('37)

1971
an Coker ('60)
Patsy Duncan ('46)
Parker Henderson ('50)
Stafford North ('50)
Jimmie Shiu ('57)
Roy Willingham ('46)

1970
Wendell Bedichek ('24)
Bob Davidson ('52)
Jewell Harris ('38)
Pete Ragus ('51)
Hollis Manly Sr. ('19)
Paul Witt ('22)

1969
Mrs. Don H. Morris ('26)
Cline Paden ('47)